CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80416

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a “Swim Training Suit” from China,

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Swim Training Suit,” item number 181977 used as a swimming aid for children ages 3 to 6. It is a one-piece unisex suit. It is made of stretch knit polyester fabric designed with flotation foam sewn into the back, front and neck area. The “Swim Training Suit” is described in the literature as an aid for pre-swimmers, a device to assist children learning to swim. While it provides buoyancy, its main function is not that of a life jacket, that is, to save a life, but rather to allow a child to play and swim. In addition, the garment has a label which states “Not a Life Preserver.”

The applicable subheading for the “Swim Training Suit” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division