CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80156

Ms. Johanna Jin
J.W.E. Silk Inc.
180 Madison Avenue
16th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepshirt from China.

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style B746394, is a woman’s sleepshirt constructed from 83 percent cotton and 17 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style B746394 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style B746394 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division