OT:RR:CTF:VS H349573 AP
[…] The fact that the VAD acts as a bridge to heart transplant does not remove the children’s long-term mobility limitations and other impairments.

Under these circumstances, we find that the VAD was clearly designed for, and is predominantly used by, children with permanent or chronic physical handicaps, and is eligible for subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS treatment.

HOLDING:

The subject VAD is eligible for subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS treatment.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and

3 incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,