OT:RR:CTF:VS H348567 AP
[…] Since the country of origin will be the United States, the necklace medallions will be excepted from country of origin marking requirements and will not be subject to additional trade remedy measures, such as reciprocal or global tariffs.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the finished gold necklace medallions for purposes of marking and trade remedies, such as reciprocal or global tariffs will be the United States. Therefore, the medallions will be excepted from country of origin marking requirements and will not be subject to additional trade remedy measures.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”)] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any