OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H348215 MF
[…] If a container approaches the 365-day limit on the presence of IITs within the United States specified in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(g)(1), SkyCell will organize a stock-to-stock transfer to another service center country. SkyCell’s customers are not involved in the movement of their empty containers and only retain them at their warehouse for a few days. Either after unloading or loading, the containers are picked up by a freight forwarder. As a result, the conduct of SkyCell’s customers is precluded from resulting in violations of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(g)(1).

ISSUE:

Whether the subject containers qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: