OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H347908 MF
[…] An example of subject reels is depicted below:

Raedlinger states the reels are reused about 12-15 times in a year. Further, Raedlinger notes that all reels will be returned to Germany. The average lifespan of the reels is around 15 years, and they are rated for in excess 100 use cycles. Approximately 190 of these reels are currently in use. According to the documents provided, the subject reels in current circulation have been formally entered and duty paid.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject reels qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

2 LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3). Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: