OT:RR:CTF:FTM H346161 TSM
[…] otherwise. Specifically, the pillow cover is classified in subheading 6304.93.00, HTSUS, which
provides for “Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other.” See NY F84010,
dated March 22, 2000 (classifying cushion covers of polyester in subheading 6304.93.00, HTSUS).
5
Country of Origin
The Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”), particularly Section 334, codified at 19
U.S.C. § 3592, as amended by Section 405 of Title IV of the Trade and Development Act of 2000
(“TDA”), sets forth rules of origin for textile and apparel products. In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. §
3592 reads:
(b) Principles
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided for by statute, a textile or apparel product, for
purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions,
originates in a country, territory, or insular possession, and is the growth, product,
or manufacture of that country, territory, or insular possession, if -
(A) the product is wholly obtained or produced in that country, territory, or
possession;
(B) the product is a yarn, thread, twine, cordage, rope, cable, or braiding and -
(i) the constituent staple fibers are spun in that country, territory, or
possession, or
(ii) the continuous filament is extruded in that country, territory, or
possession;
(C) the product is a fabric, including a fabric classified under chapter 59 of the
HTS, and the constituent fibers, filaments, or yarns are woven, knitted,
needled, tufted, felted, entangled, or transformed by any other fabricmaking
process in that country, territory, or possession; or
(D) the product is any other textile or apparel product that is wholly assembled
in that country, territory, or possession from its component pieces.
Part 102 of the CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102) implements the rules of origin for textile
and apparel products set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 3592. Section 102.21(c), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R.
§ 102.21(c)), provides in pertinent part as follows:
(c) General rules. Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product will be determined by sequential application of