OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H345809 MF
[…] specifically exempts them from duty; or
(ii) Imported containing or holding articles, and which are not of a kind
normally sold therewith or are entered separately therefrom; and
(b) Certain repair components, accessories and equipment.
See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Chapter 98, HTSUS.
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a), IITs shall be excepted from the application of the Customs
laws to the extent that such terms and conditions are prescribed in regulations or instructions. The
relevant CBP regulations implementing that statute are found at 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) which
provides in pertinent part:
Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for
textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the
shipment of merchandise in international traffic are hereby designated as
“instruments of international traffic” [. . .] The Commissioner of Customs [now
CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic […] such
additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.
19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) (emphasis added).