OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H345809 MF
[…] the option of continuing to use the pallets, transferring them to a new location and/or user, or
submitting a return request to Goodpack.
Once returned to Goodpack the pallets undergo cleaning and inspection before their next
usage. In response to our inquiry, Goodpack advised that the pallets are expected to have a
multidecade lifespan. Goodpack also noted that while usage depends on the products vertical
supply chain, the subject pallets could sustain between 60-120 use cycles.
ISSUE:
1. Whether the subject pallet cubes qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of
19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to
be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are
listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. See 19
C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: