OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H345597 JLE
[…] There are approximately 992 Hub Transport Frames.
(d) Powertrain Transport Frame
A Powertrain TF is used to transport a wind turbine powertrain. The Powertrain TF consists of
one part. There are approximately 229 Powertrain Transport Frames.
(e) Tower Transport Frame
A Tower TF is used to transport a wind turbine tower. The frame consists of tower feet, located
at each end of the tower section, and double stack frames. There are approximately 2,982 sets of
tower feet.
Issue
Whether the various subject cargo transport frames qualify for consideration as IIT within the
meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
Law and Analysis
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to
be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are
listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19
C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: