OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H344505 KAM
[…] The plastic trays were previously entered under Temporary Importation Bond (“TIB”) using Harmonized System (H.S.) code 3923.90.0080. However, you request that we determine if these plastic trays qualify as Instruments of International Traffic (“IIT”) under 19 U.S.C. §1327(a) and 19 C.F.R. §10.41.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject dunnage plastic trays qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are

18 Ruling Request SKBA Final V2 (Apr. 7, 2025) at 7. 19 Id.

4 listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). See 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).