OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H344505 KAM
[…] To qualify as an IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), an article used as a container or holder must be: (1) substantial, (2) suitable for and capable of repeated use, and (3) used in significant numbers in international traffic. See HQ H291037 (Jan. 9, 2018); HQ H016491 (Oct. 1, 2007); HQ 114150 (Dec. 12, 1997); HQ 107545 (May 7, 1985); Treas. Dec. 71-159, Cust. B. & Dec. 296 (June 18, 1971); 99 Treas. Dec. 533, No. 56247 (Aug. 26, 1964). 21 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT “includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).