OT:RR:CTF:VS H344327 JH
[…] Subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS, covers “Articles for military departments: Materials certified to the Commissioner of Customs by the authorized procuring agencies to be emergency war material purchased abroad.”

Section 10.102(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.102(b)), states that the certification required under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS, must be provided to CBP for the agency to accept the goods as emergency war materials. 19 C.F.R. § 10.102(b) also provides that:

The certificates may be submitted electronically, printed, stamped, or typewritten on the Customs entry or withdrawal form, Customs Form 7501, or its electronic equivalent, or on a separate paper attached to the entry or withdrawal form filed by the Government agency or office, provided the certification is clearly and unmistakably identified with the articles covered by the entry or withdrawal.

As indicated, this provision is only applicable when a certificate executed by a duly authorized officer or official of the applicable military department is presented. Therefore, provided the certification identifies the article(s) and entry number(s) at issue, articles will be eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS.