OT:RR:CTF:VS H344327 JH
[…] Whether CBP may approve the worsted fabric as “emergency war materials” for purposes
of duty-free treatment under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS, covers “Articles for military departments: Materials
certified to the Commissioner of Customs by the authorized procuring agencies to be emergency
war material purchased abroad.”
Section 10.102(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.102(b)), states that the certification
required under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS, must be provided to CBP for the agency to
accept the goods as emergency war materials.
19 C.F.R. § 10.102(b) also provides that:
The certificates may be submitted electronically, printed, stamped, or typewritten
on the Customs entry or withdrawal form, Customs Form 7501, or its electronic
equivalent, or on a separate paper attached to the entry or withdrawal form filed
by the Government agency or office, provided the certification is clearly and
unmistakably identified with the articles covered by the entry or withdrawal.
As indicated, this provision is only applicable when a certificate executed by a duly
authorized officer or official of the applicable military department is presented. Therefore,
provided the certification identifies the article(s) and entry number(s) at issue, articles will be
eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS.