OT:RR:CTF:VS H342978 JH
[…] classified under heading 8708, HTSUS, we look to Rule 87.25(A) above, which does not
include an RVC requirement. Therefore, the RVC requirements of GN 11(k)(iii)(D) do
not apply.
Since none of the nonoriginating components are classified under heading 8708,
HTSUS, the automotive windshield meets the tariff shift requirement of GN
11(o)/87.25(A). Therefore, the automotive windshield is eligible for preferential tariff
treatment under the USMCA.
HOLDING:
The automotive windshield qualifies for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the
assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and
incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the
transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated
in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction,
and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
4
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief