OT:RR:CTF:VS H342822 JH
[…] ISSUE:
What is the country of origin of the platform software for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement?
LAW & ANALYSIS:
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an
article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products
offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et
2
seq., which implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-
2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations stems from 19 U.S.C.
2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign
country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security via Treasury Department
Order (TO) 100-20 “Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security,” dated