OT:RR:CTF:VS H342822 JH
[…] section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign
country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs
revenue functions, are delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security via Treasury Department
Order (TO) 100-20 “Delegation of Customs revenue functions to Homeland Security,” dated
October 30, 2024, and are subject to further delegations to CBP (see also 19 CFR Part 177,
subpart B).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the
case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another
country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and
different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government
procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”). See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the