OT:RR:CTF:VS H342702 JH
[…] Please be aware that legal authorization for the GSP program expired on December 31, 2020, and to date it has not been renewed by Congress. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.” However, this office still makes determinations on GSP eligibility should the program be renewed, and retroactive duties paid.

Additionally, please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,