OT:RR:CTF:VS H341684 JH
[…] Title 19, C.F.R. § 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Here, sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply because the product will neither be wholly obtained or produced nor produced exclusively from “domestic” (Mexican, in this case) materials. Accordingly, each non-Mexican material must meet the applicable