OT:RR:CTF:VS H341684 JH
[…] HOLDING:

By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the cargo container will be classified under subheading 8707.90.50, HTSUS, which provides for “other bodies for vehicles of heading 8704.” The general, column one rate of duty is four percent. Also, the cargo container may be considered a product of Mexico for purposes of marking. Lastly, the goods at issue will also be deemed USMCA originating pursuant to GN 11(o).

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,