OT:RR:CTF:VS H341021 AM
[…] Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good…

In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):

(i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration. For example, in the case of a good classified in HTSUS subheading 8607.11 (the rule for which specifies a change to subheading 8607.11 from any other subheading, except from subheading 8607.12, and except from subheading 8607.19 when that change is pursuant to GRI 2(a)), the only materials that may be considered for purposes of identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the good are those that are classified in subheadings 8607.11, 8607.12 and, if the tariff shift is pursuant to GRI 2(a), 8607.19;

Taking into consideration only those domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed in the rule for the good under section 102.20, we note that all the components classified under heading 8714, HTSUS, undergo a change in tariff classification as a result of GRI 2(a), and as a result do not satisfy the rule. Therefore, we must consider whether one of these materials provides the essential character to the finished good. Section 102.18(b)(2) provides:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this instance, we believe the frame imparts the essential character to the Katahdin bicycle. The frame is the most costly component and imparts to the bicycle its overall shape, size, and character. Accordingly, because the material that imparts the essential character to the good, the frame, is of Chinese origin, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the entire imported good is China for marking purposes and the bicycle needs to be marked as “Made in China.”

HOLDING: