OT:RR:CTF:VS H339484 AM
[…] claims were untimely. The protestant has submitted: (1) a list of all part numbers of the affected
merchandise on the subject entries; (2) a spreadsheet identifying the affected merchandise by part
number; (3) USMCA Certificates of Origin; (4) Pro Forma invoices; (5) packing lists; and (6)
entry paperwork.
ISSUE:
Whether the protestant’s USMCA preferential tariff treatment claim under 19 U.S.C. §
1520(d) was properly denied.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
As the protestant did not claim USMCA preferential treatment at time of entry, their claim
is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d), concerning post-importation claims of USMCA preference.
Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs
Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise
processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out
2
in section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
Implementation Act, section 4033 of this title, section 202 of the United
States-Oman Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, section 203 of the
United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act , section
202 of the United States–Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act,
section 203 of the United States–Colombia Trade
Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, section 203 of the United
States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, or section
4531 of this title, for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was
made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date
of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that
includes—
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at
the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable certificates or certifications of origin; and
(3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the
goods as the Customs Service may require.
(Emphasis added).
The CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) are found in 19 C.F.R. § 182.31 –
182.33. CBP’s regulations on post-importation USMCA claims further provide that:
A post-importation claim for a refund must be filed by presentation of the following: