OT:RR:CTF:VS H339484 AM
[…] this subpart, if the Certificate of Origin submitted under § 181.32(b)(3) of this
part cannot be accepted as valid (see § 181.22(c) of this part), or if, following
initiation of an origin verification under § 181.72(a) of this part, the Center
director determines either that the imported good did not qualify as an
originating good at the time of importation or that a basis exists upon which
preferential tariff treatment may be denied under § 181.72(d), § 181.74(c) or §
181.76(c) of this part.
CBP decisions involving “[t]he refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 520(d)” are
subject to protest under 19 C.F.R. § 174.11(b)(8). Title 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(2) provides, in
relevant part, that:
(e) Time of filing. Protests must be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act
of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), … within 180 days of a decision relating to
an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, after any of the following:
(2) … the date of written notice of a denial of a claim filed under section 520(d), Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)) ….
The two § 1520(d) post-importation claims were received by CBP on March 18, 2022,
and June 30, 2022. The language of 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) states that an importer must file a claim
for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the date of importation of the
merchandise. The Machinery CEE correctly denied those claims with respect to merchandise