OT:RR:CTF:CPMMA H336298 AJK
[…] Protestant alleges that the correct date of entry is March 17, 2018, because it is the date on which
the subject merchandise arrived at the Port of Houston Seaport with intent to unlade, and
Protestant filed the entry summary, which served as both the entry and the entry summary, before
the arrival.
We agree. Although ACE identifies March 27, 2023, which is the date when the subject
merchandise was released from CBP custody, as the date of entry, this is not the applicable date
of entry as established by law. Pursuant to section 141.68 of the CBP regulations, once the
entered merchandise arrives within port limits with intent to unlade, and an entry summary,
which serves as both the entry and the entry summary, is timely filed, “the time of entry will be
the time the entry summary is filed in proper form with estimated duties attached.” 19 C.F.R. §§
141.68(b), (e). According to ACE, the entry summary was last filed on March 16, 2018, and the
subject merchandise arrived at the Port of Houston Seaport on March 17, 2018. Accordingly, the
proper date of entry for Entry No. XXX-XXXX631-4 is March 17, 2018, which predates the