OT:RR:VSP: H335581 RSD
[…] United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the
invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the
components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port
of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry
papers. However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the
fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or
value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with
section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a
1402).
19 C.F.R. § 10.18 further provides that:
As in the case of the appraisement of any other import merchandise (see
sub-part C of part 152 of this chapter), the full value of assembled articles
imported under subheading 9802.00.80 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202 is determined in accordance with
19 C.F.R. 152.100 et seq.
Regarding updating cost data, 19 C.F.R. 10.21 provides:
When a claim for the exemption is predicated on estimated cost data
furnished either in advance of or at the time of entry, this fact should be