OT:RR:VSP: H335581 RSD
[…] fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or
value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with
section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a
1402).
19 C.F.R. § 10.18 further provides that:
As in the case of the appraisement of any other import merchandise (see
sub-part C of part 152 of this chapter), the full value of assembled articles
imported under subheading 9802.00.80 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202 is determined in accordance with
19 C.F.R. 152.100 et seq.
Regarding updating cost data, 19 C.F.R. 10.21 provides:
When a claim for the exemption is predicated on estimated cost data
furnished either in advance of or at the time of entry, this fact should be
clearly stated in writing at the time of entry, and suspension of liquidation
may be requested by the importer or his agent pending the furnishing of
actual cost data. Actual cost data must be submitted as soon as
accounting procedures permit. To insure that information used for
customs purposes is reasonably current, the importer shall ordinarily be
required to furnish updated cost and assembly data at least every six
months, regardless of whether he considers that significant changes have
occurred. The 6-month period for the submission of updated cost or other
data may be extended by the port director if such extension is appropriate
for the type of merchandise involved, or because of the accounting period
normally used in the trade, or because of other relevant circumstances.
(Emphasis added)
Section 10.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.24(a)), requires the
submission of a foreign assembler’s declaration with the entry of articles claimed to be
6
entitled to the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS. The declaration must