OT:RR:VSP: H335581 RSD
[…] § 10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify
for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the
exemption by being subject to operations incidental to the assembly either
before, during, or after their assembly with other components. Materials
undefined in final dimensions and shapes, which are cut into specific
shapes or patterns abroad are not considered fabricated components.
Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)), provides that “the
assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit
together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. . . .” Operations incidental to the assembly
process are not considered further fabrication operations as they are of a minor nature
and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19
C.F.R. § 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose
5