OT:RR:VSP: H335581 RSD
[…] cleaning, lubricating and painting[.]
In other words, under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, duty is assessed
on the full value of the article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied
before an article may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff
provision is subject to duty upon the full appraised value of the imported assembled
article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon
compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 10.24.
Section 10.14(a), Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 C.F.R.
§ 10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify
for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the
exemption by being subject to operations incidental to the assembly either
before, during, or after their assembly with other components. Materials
undefined in final dimensions and shapes, which are cut into specific
shapes or patterns abroad are not considered fabricated components.
Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a)), provides that “the
assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit
together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,