OT:RR:VSP: H335581 RSD
[…] laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. . . .” Operations incidental to the assembly
process are not considered further fabrication operations as they are of a minor nature
and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19
C.F.R. § 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose
5
primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a
component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80,
HTSUS, to that component. See 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c).
Regarding the determination of the cost or value of the U.S. components, 19
C.F.R. 10.17 provides the following:
The value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the
assembled article is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b.
United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the
invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the
components at the time of their shipment for exportation, f.o.b. United States port
of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry
papers. However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the
fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or
value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with
section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401a
1402).
19 C.F.R. § 10.18 further provides that:
As in the case of the appraisement of any other import merchandise (see
sub-part C of part 152 of this chapter), the full value of assembled articles
imported under subheading 9802.00.80 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the