OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H334180 AFM
[…] Generally, the coastwise laws, including the Jones Act, prohibit the transportation of merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise qualified.”
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title [46 U.S.C. §§ 55101 et seq. or 12101 et seq.], a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 [46 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq.] or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The CBP Regulations promulgated under the authority of the Jones Act provide, in pertinent part: