OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H333257 JHS
[…] accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 141.68. See HQ 228611 (July 31, 2001) (“Although, Customs later
rejected importer’s 7501 entry summaries, that rejection had no bearing on time of entry.”). We
further note that Tile Traditions’ argument that the date on which entry data is accepted in ACE,
or the date on which cargo is initially released in ACE, is necessarily controlling for purposes of
establishing the date of entry is unsupported by law. It is well established that the date of entry
must be determined in accordance with the provisions of 19 C.F.R. § 141.68. See e.g. 19 C.F.R. §
141.69 (“[t]he rates of duty applicable to merchandise shall be the rates in effect at time of entry,
as specified in § 141.68”); HQ 114067 (Nov. 12, 1997) (“section 141.68 provides the rule for
establishing the time of entry”); HQ H121420 (May 17, 2011) (“[t]he regulations in 19 CFR §
141.68 state that the time of entry may be established in [specified] ways”). Additionally, a cargo