OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H333257 JHS
[…] as specified in § 141.68”); HQ 114067 (Nov. 12, 1997) (“section 141.68 provides the rule for
establishing the time of entry”); HQ H121420 (May 17, 2011) (“[t]he regulations in 19 CFR §
141.68 state that the time of entry may be established in [specified] ways”). Additionally, a cargo
release may be cancelled for purposes of conducting an examination and verifying admissibility,
such that an initial release in ACE will not serve to establish the actual date on which cargo is
released from CBP custody. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(d) (“[i]f merchandise is released
conditionally from CBP custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before
its quantity and value are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States is
determined, the principal agrees to redeliver”); HQ 225111 (Oct. 4, 1994); CBP.gov, ACE Cargo
Release Business Rules and Process Document for Trade (Mar. 17, 2025) (“[a]ll releases are
considered Conditional”). Consequently, Tile Traditions’ argument is contravened by the