OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H333257 JHS
[…] from Commerce. See Mitsubishi Elecs. Am., Inc. v. United States, 44 F.3d 973, 977 (Fed. Cir.
1994). The instructions relevant to this protest required CBP to assess antidumping duties on
quartz entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse on or after November 20, 2018.
See Certain Quartz Surface Products from the People’s Republic of China: Antidumping and
Countervailing Duty Orders, 84 Fed. Reg. 33,053 (July 11, 2019).
The time of entry for merchandise entered for consumption is established in accordance
with 19 C.F.R. § 141.68. 19 C.F.R. § 141.68 permits importers to select the date of entry for a
particular shipment. For example, “[w]hen an entry summary serves as both the entry
documentation and entry summary . . . the time of entry will be the time the entry summary is
filed in proper form with estimated duties attached . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(b). However, the
ability of importers to select a date of entry is subject to a limitation pertaining to arrival, which
appears in 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(e): an entry will not “be considered filed or presented, until the
merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.”
For entry number xxx-xxxx289-9, the importer filed in ACE an entry summary that
served as both the entry documentation and entry summary on November 1, 2018. ACE reflects
that this entry summary was accepted on November 1, 2018. However, because the date of entry