• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Drawback is a refund or remission, in whole or in part, of a Customs duty, internal revenue tax, or fee. There are different kinds of drawback authorized under law, but the one at issue is unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j). Specifically, the claimant intends to rely upon 19 CFR § 190.43, which states that “[r]ejected merchandise may be the subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).” Rejected merchandise includes merchandise that is “ultimately sold at retail by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer, and for any reason returned to and accepted by the importer, or the person who received the merchandise from the importer” if exported or destroyed within five years of the importation. 19 U.S.C. 1313(c)(ii), (d); 19 CFR § 190.41. As FTZ law intersects with drawback law, as noted above, the admission of merchandise into a zone under zone-restricted status serves as the “export” for purposes of completing a drawback