• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] The claimant may use this “export” to complete its drawback claim pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).

HOLDING:

We find that it is permissible to admit merchandise into a FTZ under zone-restricted status for partial destruction and subsequent exportation, and that such admission in zone-restricted status is an exportation under the drawback laws and regulations to allow for a 1313(j)(1) claim.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and procedures and processes identified in the ruling request. This position is set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1), that states that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.” Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation.