• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Drawback is a refund or remission, in whole or in part, of a Customs duty, internal revenue tax, or fee. There are different kinds of drawback authorized under law, but the one at issue is unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j). Specifically, the claimant intends to rely upon 19 CFR § 190.43, which states that “[r]ejected merchandise may be the subject of an unused merchandise drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).”