OT:RR:CTF:VS H331375 EE
[…] or even the recordkeeping of either of the parties to the contract.
In those transactions where no accurate invoice or other documentation is
available, and the importer is unable, or refuses, to provide such
information, then reasonable ways and means will be used to determine
the appropriate value, using whatever evidence is available, again within
the constraints of section 402.
Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2,
reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade
Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67.
Section 152.107 of the CBP regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.107) provides:
(a) Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot
be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the
imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived
from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably
adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information
available in the United States will be used.
4
(b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement that
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or
about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being appraised
may be interpreted flexibly. Identical merchandise in any country other
than the country of exportation or production of the merchandise being
appraised may be the basis for customs valuation. Customs values of
identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, already determined on the
basis of deductive value or computed value may be used.
(c) Deductive value. The “90 days” requirement for the sale of
merchandise referred to in § 152.105(c) may be administered flexibly.
Your client states that the house kit at issue should be appraised based on the
depreciated value. In prior rulings, we have held that under the fallback method, the