OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] to manufacture or produce a distinct article, this distinct article must be either “exported or
destroyed under customs supervision within the bonded period.” Accordingly, for both
subheadings 9813.00.05 and 9813.00.45, HTSUS, exportation is generally required as a
condition of obtaining duty-free treatment – unless a manufacture or production of a distinct
2
article occurs under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS, in which case either exportation or
destruction of this distinct article is permitted.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.39(a), even in circumstances when exportation is generally
required, such merchandise may instead be “destroyed under Customs supervision” to satisfy the
conditions for duty-free treatment. This regulation specifies, in relevant part, that “[b]onds
covering articles entered under [a subheading other than 9813.00.30, HTSUS] shall not be
canceled upon proof of destruction . . . unless the articles are destroyed under Customs
supervision in accordance with section 557, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.” Pursuant to 19
U.S.C. § 1557(c), “[m]erchandise entered under bond, under any provision of law, may . . . be
destroyed, at the request and at the expense of the consignee, within the bonded period under
customs supervision, in lieu of exportation.”