OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] (emphasis added); see also C.S.D. 84-43 (Dec. 1,
1983) (holding that “destruction in lieu of exportation for purposes of TIB cancellation pursuant
to 19 U.S.C. 1557(c)” is permitted by the terms of the statute). Consequently, for both
subheadings 9813.00.05 and 9813.00.45, HTSUS, exportation and/or destruction of the imported
merchandise is required to satisfy the applicable bond conditions for duty-free treatment. Such
exportation and/or destruction within the applicable timeframe must be substantiated to CBP in
order for the bond obligation to be cancelled. See e.g. 19 C.F.R. § 10.39.
“Charges against bonds taken pursuant to Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, [HTSUS], may be
canceled in the manner prescribed in § 113.55 of this chapter” to substantiate exportation of
merchandise entered under a TIB. 19 C.F.R. § 10.39(a). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 113.55(a)(1), a
“bond to assure exportation as defined in § 101.1 of this chapter may be cancelled” upon