OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] to 19 U.S.C. 1557(c)” is permitted by the terms of the statute). Consequently, for both
subheadings 9813.00.05 and 9813.00.45, HTSUS, exportation and/or destruction of the imported
merchandise is required to satisfy the applicable bond conditions for duty-free treatment. Such
exportation and/or destruction within the applicable timeframe must be substantiated to CBP in
order for the bond obligation to be cancelled. See e.g. 19 C.F.R. § 10.39.
“Charges against bonds taken pursuant to Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, [HTSUS], may be
canceled in the manner prescribed in § 113.55 of this chapter” to substantiate exportation of
merchandise entered under a TIB. 19 C.F.R. § 10.39(a). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 113.55(a)(1), a
“bond to assure exportation as defined in § 101.1 of this chapter may be cancelled” upon
submission of the following documents which specifically identify the exported merchandise:
outward manifest or outward bill of lading; inspector's certificate of lading; record of clearance
of the vessel or of the departure of the vehicle; and a foreign landing certificate if required by a