OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] merchandise entered under a TIB. 19 C.F.R. § 10.39(a). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 113.55(a)(1), a
“bond to assure exportation as defined in § 101.1 of this chapter may be cancelled” upon
submission of the following documents which specifically identify the exported merchandise:
outward manifest or outward bill of lading; inspector's certificate of lading; record of clearance
of the vessel or of the departure of the vehicle; and a foreign landing certificate if required by a
port director. Exportation, as defined in 19 C.F.R. § 101.1, requires “a severance of goods from
the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of
things belonging to some foreign country.” Accordingly, the outward manifest or bill of lading
substantiating exportation in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 113.55(a)(1) must evidence that
merchandise entered under a TIB is destined for a foreign country because exportation requires: