OT:RR:CTF:EPDR
[…] destruction of this distinct article is permitted.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.39(a), even in circumstances when exportation is generally
required, such merchandise may instead be “destroyed under Customs supervision” to satisfy the
conditions for duty-free treatment. This regulation specifies, in relevant part, that “[b]onds
covering articles entered under [a subheading other than 9813.00.30, HTSUS] shall not be
canceled upon proof of destruction . . . unless the articles are destroyed under Customs
supervision in accordance with section 557, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.” Pursuant to 19
U.S.C. § 1557(c), “[m]erchandise entered under bond, under any provision of law, may . . . be
destroyed, at the request and at the expense of the consignee, within the bonded period under
customs supervision, in lieu of exportation.” (emphasis added); see also C.S.D. 84-43 (Dec. 1,
1983) (holding that “destruction in lieu of exportation for purposes of TIB cancellation pursuant
to 19 U.S.C. 1557(c)” is permitted by the terms of the statute). Consequently, for both