OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329443 JLE
[…] Both sizes of the APS containers are suitable for use on all wide-body aircraft, with regulatory approval for use on both lower and upper decks. The APS container has a lifespan of 7-12 years and there are currently 225 containers in circulation around the world. The subject containers will be used approximately 14 times per year.
Issue
Whether the subject APS reusable pallet shipper qualifies for consideration as an Instrument of International Traffic within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
Law and Analysis
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: