OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H327270 HKC
[…] Our decision follows.

ISSUE:

Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel with a U.S. registry endorsement to dredge in Guam waters would violate 46 U.S.C. § 55109.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 46 U.S.C. § 55109(a) “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b)”, a vessel may dredge in the navigable waters of the United States only if (1) the vessel is wholly owned by U.S. citizens, (2) the vessel is chartered by a U.S. citizen, if applicable, and (3) the vessel has been issued a coastwise endorsement. The specific exception at 46 U.S.C. § 55109(b) permits a vessel documented with a registry endorsement to dredge for gold in Alaska. The language of 46 U.S.C. § 55109 contains no other exceptions.

Under 46 U.S.C. § 55102(b) “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title”, a vessel may only engage in the transportation of merchandise between two coastwise points if the vessel is (1) wholly owned by U.S. citizens, and (2) the vessel has been issued a coastwise endorsement.