OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H327270 HKC
[…] The specific exception at 46 U.S.C. § 55109(b) permits a vessel documented with a registry endorsement to dredge for gold in Alaska. The language of 46 U.S.C. § 55109 contains no other exceptions.

Under 46 U.S.C. § 55102(b) “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title”, a vessel may only engage in the transportation of merchandise between two coastwise points if the vessel is (1) wholly owned by U.S. citizens, and (2) the vessel has been issued a coastwise endorsement. Similarly, under 46 U.S.C. § 55103(a) “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title”, a vessel may only engage in the transportation of passengers between two coastwise points if the vessel is (1) wholly owned by U.S. citizens, and (2) the vessel has been issued a coastwise endorsement.