- Type : HTSUS :
[…] ISSUE:
Whether imported plywood that is pressure treated prior to exportation constitutes unused merchandise for purposes of claiming drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).
ANALYSIS:
Drawback, which is “the refund, in whole or in part, of the duties, taxes, and/or fees paid on imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, and the refund of internal revenue taxes paid on domestic alcohol,” or other excise taxes. 19 C.F.R. § 190.2. Drawback is a privilege, not a right, subject to compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1)(A)-(B), drawback may be claimed on imported merchandise that is exported or destroyed within 5 years from the date of importation, and, “is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction.” Merchandise is deemed unused if it is not subjected to any operations from the date of importation. 19 C.F.R. § 190.2. Alternatively, merchandise is deemed unused if subjected to an operation, or combination of operations, which do not amount to a manufacture or production. Id.