OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H326779 JHS
[…] Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 224162 (May 5, 1992) (quoting S. Rep. No. 95-788, at 832 (1978)). Accordingly, any entry which is not liquidated by CBP within a year from the date of the entry is deemed liquidated unless liquidation is suspended pursuant to statute or court order, or CBP extends the timeframe for liquidation. We must thus determine the legal dates of entry for both of the quota-class merchandise entries to determine whether their liquidation was timely.

The time of entry for merchandise that is entered for consumption is established in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 141.68. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(d), the time of entry for quota-class merchandise “will be the time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached, or if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date . . . have been successfully received by CBP via the Automated Broker Interface.” The time of entry provision for quota-class merchandise does not contemplate a situation where a presentation “in proper form” never occurs.

Presentation is a key step for quota-class merchandise because it establishes quota priority and quota status if made in proper form.