OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H326779 JHS
[…] Navigators makes two arguments: first, Navigators argues that the subject entries deemed liquidated; second, Navigators asserts that if we deny the deemed liquidation argument, CBP still erroneously assessed an over-quota duty rate for entry number XXX-XXXX035-2 because the date of entry occurred prior to the quota filling on May 1, 2017.

ISSUE:

Whether CBP properly liquidated the subject entries.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As an initial matter, we find that, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3), this protest was timely filed on November 27, 2019, “within 180 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment” for both entries. We also find that, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §§ 1514(a)(2) and 1514(a)(5), a protestable issue was raised by challenging CBP’s decision regarding “the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable” for the peanut butter and the timeliness of CBP’s liquidation.