OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H326779 JHS
[…] 4 HQ H336408 (Jan. 25, 2024). Due to the merchandise not arriving until after the date of presentation for both entries, the time of entry is established by the subsequent date of arrival at the port of entry. The time of entry for entry numbers XXX-XXXX035-2 and XXX-XXXX036-0 is thus April 30, 2017, and May 3, 2017, respectively.

The liquidation of these entries was never suspended pursuant to statute or court order, nor did CBP extend the timeframe for liquidation, in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1). Consequently, CBP had one year to liquidate from each date of entry. Failure to comply with this statutory deadline for liquidation results in the entries’ deemed liquidation “at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1)(A); see also 19 C.F.R. § 159.11(a).