BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321996 AFM
[…] See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Chapter 98, HTSUS.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a), IITs shall be excepted from the application of the Customs laws to the extent that such terms and conditions are prescribed in regulations or instructions. The relevant CBP regulations implementing that statute are found at 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) which provides in pertinent part:

Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic are hereby designated as “instruments of international traffic” [. . .] The Commissioner of Customs [now CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic […] such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.

19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) (emphasis added).