BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321996 AFM
[…] Valves   Barcodes  

ISSUES Whether these cylinders may be considered IIT? If these cylinders may be considered IIT, would the cylinders be classified under HTS 9803.00.50?

Would a separate IIT bond be required? Whether tracking the cylinders by individual barcode or a First In First Out method would be an acceptable inventory method?

Do valve change repairs increase the value of the affected cylinders? If valve change repairs occur outside the US, does it disqualify the cylinder as IIT? LAW AND ANALYSIS Issue 1 Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IITs”). 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).