BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321996 AFM
[…] Issue 2 Inasmuch as the Messer cylinders qualify as IITs and are substantial containers or holders, Messer may classify the cylinders under HTS 9803.00.50. Issue 3 As outlined above, 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) provides that certain items used in the “shipment of merchandise in international traffic” are IITs. 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(c) requires that IITs designated under 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a) require a bond to be filed on Customs Form 301 containing the bond conditions outlined in 19 C.F.R. § 113.66 prior to their release. 19 C.F.R. § 10.41b(a) provides that “holders and containers in this section may be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions of this section.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.41b(b) provides, in part: Subject to the approval of a port director pursuant to the procedures described in this paragraph, certain foreign- or U.S.-made shipping devices arriving from Canada or Mexico, including racks, holders, pallets, totes, boxes and cans, need not be serially numbered or marked if they are always transported on or within either intermodal and similar containers or containers which are themselves vehicles or vehicle appurtenances and accessories such as twenty and forty foot containers of general use and “igloo” air freight containers. 19 C.F.R. § 113.66 outlines IIT bond conditions. As the cylinders may be categorized as IIT, they may be released without entry or the payment of duty, but still must file a Customs bond. Therefore, the cylinders would require that an IIT bond is filed.