BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321804 AFM
[…] The following are images of the Orion containers, taken from your January 20, 2022, ruling request attachments:

[ ]

ISSUE

Whether the subject Orion containers are IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41b. LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a), IITs shall be excepted from the application of the Customs laws to the extent that such terms and conditions are prescribed in regulations or instructions. The relevant Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations implementing that statute are found at 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41b. Title 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic are hereby designated as “instruments of international traffic” [. . .] The Commissioner of Customs [now CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic […] such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated. 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) (emphasis added).