BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321804 AFM
[…] The containers are suitable for and capable of repeated use as they are meant to be used in a minimum of three or four international shipments per year, with a life expectancy between two and five years. The containers will also be used in significant numbers in international traffic as Sonoco intends to have 1,500 to 2,000 units on hand per year for use in international shipping at the launch of its international service. Therefore, the Orion containers are IITs pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1). 19 C.F.R. § 10.41b provides in pertinent part:

(a) The holders and containers described in this section may be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions of this section.

(b) Subject to the approval of a port director pursuant to the procedures described in this paragraph, certain foreign- or U.S.-made shipping devices arriving from Canada or Mexico, including racks, holders, pallets, totes, boxes and cans, need not be serially numbered or marked if they are always transported on or within either intermodal and similar containers or containers which are themselves vehicles or vehicle appurtenances and accessories such as twenty and forty foot containers of general use and “igloo” air freight containers.