OT:RR:CTF:VS H315292 CMR
[…] The provision at issue is clear. When a statute is clear, the agency has no room for interpretation. The metal product that is entered under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, must contain metal which was either manufactured in the United States or subject to a process of manufacture in the United States, exported for further processing, and returned to the United States for further processing. The requirements of the provision preclude the use of an inventory management method, such as FIFO, for merchandise entered under this provision.

Furthermore, the CBP regulations at 19 CFR § 10.9 require a declaration by the person who performed the processing abroad of the exported article of metal. The declaration is to include a statement “that no substitution whatever has been made to replace any of the articles originally received by [the processor] from the owner or exporter” of the articles of metal. In addition, a declaration is required from the owner, importer, consignee, or agent which includes a statement that “the articles entered in their processed condition are otherwise the same articles that were exported.”