OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H314738 SKK
[…] Protestant argues that as CBP did not issue the change in treatment pursuant to the notice and comment procedures prescribed by 19 U.S.C. §1625(c), the September 7, 2018 NOA is null and void and the classification set forth in the August 10, 2006 NOA remains valid and applies to the subject merchandise.
Section 177.12(c) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Treatment previously accorded to substantially identical transactions (1) General. The issuance of an interpretive ruling that has the effect of modifying or revoking the treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. The following rules will apply for purposes of determining under this section whether a treatment was previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions of a person:
(i) There must be evidence to establish that:
There was an actual determination by a Customs officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed treatment;
The Customs officer making the actual determination was responsible for the subject matter on which the determination was made; and
Over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person's Customs transactions involving materially identical facts and issues;
In applying the criteria set forth in §177.12(c)(1)(i), we find that the Protestant has not submitted the requisite evidence of treatment for the 2-year period immediately preceding its May 8, 2019 treatment claim. Protestant’s reliance on the August 10, 2006 NOA fails in this regard as it falls outside of the prescribed time period.