OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H313921 AMW
[…] However, merchandise is not transported coastwise if at an intermediate port or place other than a coastwise point (that is at a foreign port or place, or at a port or place in a territory or possession of the United States not subject to the coastwise laws), it is manufactured or processed into a new and different product, and the new and different product thereafter is transported to a coastwise point.
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), furthermore, the coastwise laws do not apply to the U.S. Virgin Islands “until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands.” No such proclamation has been issued by the President. As such, the coastwise laws, including the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, are not applicable to the U.S. Virgin Islands.