Drawback
[…] However, as stated in the facts, the product is not used for its intended purpose – as a component in the production of X’s preparation – before exportation.
Use Because of “Manufacture”
In its request, X looks to substantial transformation analysis for help in determining whether there has been a manufacture. However, substantial transformation analysis is suitable only for country of origin analysis. As X is not contesting the product’s country of origin, there will be no analysis as to whether substantial transformation has occurred. Instead, CBP will look to 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(q)(2), which states that in the context of drawback “manufacture” may be defined as a “process, including, but not limited to, an assembly, by which merchandise is made fit for a particular use….”
Previously, CBP has ruled that milling – “as defined therein as ‘reduc[ing] the particle size of the active ingredient’” – is a “manufacture.” HQ H157615 (Jan. 23, 2012); see also HQ H065777 (Sept. 18, 2009).