OT:RR:CTF:VS H312440 EE
[…] Accordingly, we disagree with NY N306886 that the Chai Moments Matcha Latte is classified under subheading 2101.20.54, HTSUS, which is not a NAFTA eligible provision for goods of Mexico. Rather, we find that the Chai Moments Matcha Latte is classified under subheading 2101.20.58, HTSUS, and qualifies as a NAFTA originating good.
Regarding making a NAFTA claim for the Chai Moments Matcha Latte, if an importer fails to make a claim for NAFTA at the time of entry, the NAFTA claim may be made by filing a request under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). Specifically, that provision states in pertinent part that:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may . . . reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act [19 USCS § 3332], . . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes—
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable certificates or certifications of origin; and
(3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
Although the remaining four teas do not qualify for NAFTA preference, the NAFTA Marking Rules will still apply for purposes of this marking decision modification.