OT:RR:CTF:VS H312440 EE
[…] Accordingly, we disagree with NY N306886 that the Chai Moments Matcha Latte does not qualify as a NAFTA originating good.
We must next determine whether the Chai Moments Matcha Latte qualifies to be marked as a good of Mexico. See GN 12(a)(ii), HTSUS (NAFTA-originating goods must also qualify to be marked as products of Mexico under the NAFTA Marking Rules to be eligible for preferential treatment).
In this regard, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(j) provides that “[t]he ‘NAFTA Marking Rules’ are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country.” 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(j) defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as “an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.”
19 C.F.R. § 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:
The good is wholly obtained or produced;