OT:RR:CTF:VS H312440 EE
[…] (3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
Although the remaining four teas do not qualify for NAFTA preference, the NAFTA Marking Rules will still apply for purposes of this marking decision modification. As the black tea extract from Kenya in the Chai Moments Ginger Chai, Chai Moments Plain Chai, Chai Moments Ginger Turmeric, and Chai Moments Unsweetened Masala is classified under heading 2101, HTSUS, the tariff shift rule is not satisfied for these four instant chai teas. Because 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(1)-(3) is not determinative of origin, the analysis continues to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b) which provides in pertinent part:
Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or…
When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed shall be taken into consideration. Therefore, only the black tea extract from Kenya may be considered for purposes of determining the essential character of the instant chai teas. Accordingly, we disagree with N306886 and find that the country of origin of the Chai Moments Ginger Chai, Chai Moments Plain Chai, Chai Moments Ginger Turmeric, and Chai Moments Unsweetened Masala teas is Kenya for country of origin marking purposes.
HOLDING:
The Chai Moments Matcha Latte, classified under subheading 2101.20.58, HTSUS, is eligible for preferential tariff treatment under NAFTA. The country of origin of the Chai Moments Matcha Latte is Mexico for purposes of the marking requirements.