OT:RR:CTF:VS H312440 EE
[…] The good is wholly obtained or produced;
The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials;
or
Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Because the Chai Moments Matcha Latte is produced in Mexico from non-originating materials, it is neither wholly obtained or produced (19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(1)), nor produced exclusively from domestic materials (19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(2)). Accordingly, 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule that must next be applied to determine the origin of the Chai Moments Matcha Latte for marking purposes. “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” In order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin, we must look at those ingredients whose country of origin is other than Mexico.