VES-3-18-OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H310940 AMW
[…] Under this contemplated use, coastwise-qualified tugs will move the drydock from the Austal West Campus to Final Assembly, where a vessel will be laden onboard the dry dock; the dry dock will then be towed back to its original location at the Austal West Campus where the dry dock will be lowered and the vessel launched.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject dry dock is a “vessel” such that its operations, as described in the FACTS section, will be subject to the Jones Act.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The Jones Act, at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in the United States, documented under the laws of the United States, and owned by United States citizens. The only issue in this matter is whether the subject dry dock is a “vessel” for purposes of the Jones Act.