OT:RR:CTF:VS H308933 EGJ
[…] The Plaintiff exported 144 Daimler-Chrysler AG “Sprinter” cargo vans from the United States to Canada. In Canada, the vans were converted into the Plateau TS and Ascent TS model motorhomes. The conversion included “installation of interior features such as fully plumbed kitchen and bathroom fixtures with freshwater and sewage tanks, water heaters, sleeping quarters, counter-tops with propane burners, microwave ovens, wall-mounted televisions, and refrigerators.” Id. at 1349.

Citing to 19 C.F.R. § 181.64(a), the court examined whether the aforementioned processing on the vans “does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.” Id. at 1352. Examining the U.S. Court of International Trade’s (“CIT”) decision in Pleasure-Way Indus. v. United States, 2016 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 100 (Ct. Int’l Trade Slip.