CON 9-09
[…] As an alternative to the importation procedures described, Trividia may wish to consider establishing a Customs Bonded Warehouse or utilizing a Foreign Trade Zone (“FTZ”) to service the BGMS. See 19 CFR Part 19, 144, and 146.
HOLDING:
Because Trividia does not test each BGM, they are ineligible for duty-free TIB treatment under subheading 9813.00.30, HTSUS.
This ruling is issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.”
You are to mail this decision to the Internal Advice requester no later than 60 days from the date of the decision.