OT:RR:CTF:VS H307030 EE
[…] See also HQ 555210, dated April 26, 1989. At issue in the verification is whether the gold jewelry was manufactured in Oman. The port stated that the protestant did not provide sufficient information, such as production and manufacturing records for the gold jewelry at issue to substantiate the claim that the gold jewelry was actually manufactured in Oman. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations applicable to the OFTA are contained in 19 C.F.R. § 10.861 to § 10.890. The issue of verification is addressed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.887 which provides in paragraph (a) that: A claim for preferential treatment made under § 10.863 or § 10.870 of this subpart, including any declaration or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, the port director may deny the claim for preferential treatment.

As clearly set forth above, the port director may deny the OFTA claim if insufficient information was provided to substantiate the claim that the gold jewelry was manufactured in Oman.