LIQ 4-01
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a). In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(e) states that CBP will “calculate interest for each entry on or after the publication of the order from the date that a cash deposit is required to be deposited for the entry through the date of liquidation of the entry.” Nineteen U.S.C. § 1677g(b) further states that the rate of interest payable, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a), for any period of time, is the rate established by 26 U.S.C. § 6621. Id.
CBP regulations found at 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a similarly provide guidance on CBP billing and interest assessment. In pertinent part, CBP regulations state: “interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, taxes, fees, or interest will accrue from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, taxes, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or re-liquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(b)(2)(i). Additionally, any unpaid balance will bear interest until the balance is paid in full. 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(b)(2)(ii).