LIQ 4-01
[…] CBP regulations found at 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a similarly provide guidance on CBP billing and interest assessment. In pertinent part, CBP regulations state: “interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, taxes, fees, or interest will accrue from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, taxes, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or re-liquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.” 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(b)(2)(i). Additionally, any unpaid balance will bear interest until the balance is paid in full. 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(b)(2)(ii). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.101, estimated duties are deposited at the time of filing the entry documentation, or the entry summary documentation “when it serves as both entry and entry summary. . .” 19 C.F.R. § 141.101. The regulation continues that “in the case of merchandise released under the entry documentation . . . before filing of the entry summary, deposit of estimated duties shall be made at the time the entry summary is filed.” 19 C.F.R. § 141.101(a).