LIQ 4-01
[…] We find no legal support for this contention and Protestant offers none. Therefore, we find that the timely re-liquidation on July 27, 2018, stands. However, we make note of two additional issues.
First, the suspension of liquidation noted in ACE on February 7, 2019, can have no legal effect because we have determined that the entry deemed liquidated by operation of law on June [], 2018. Further, we determined above that the entry was lawfully reliquidated on July 27, 2018. It is axiomatic that liquidation of an entry cannot be suspended after it has been liquidated. See also, 19 C.F.R. § 159.51. (“Liquidation of entries shall be suspended only when provided by law or regulation, or when directed by the Commissioner of Customs.”) In addition, the Port lacked authority to suspend liquidation of entry number xxx-xxxx7933, after December [] 2017, which was the date that Commerce issued the liquidation instructions in Message xxxxxxx. (See the discussion in section III on notice of removal of suspension of liquidation.)