LIQ 4-01
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c). Additionally, section 677g of the Tariff Act (as amended 19 U.S.C. § 1677g) outlines the assessment of interest with regards to antidumping duties, section 677g, provides:
[i]nterest shall be payable on overpayments or underpayments of amounts deposited on merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on and after - - (1) the date of publication of a countervailing or antidumping order . . . or (2) the date of a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921.
19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a). In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(e) states that CBP will “calculate interest for each entry on or after the publication of the order from the date that a cash deposit is required to be deposited for the entry through the date of liquidation of the entry.” Nineteen U.S.C. § 1677g(b) further states that the rate of interest payable, under 19 U.S.C. § 1677g(a), for any period of time, is the rate established by 26 U.S.C. § 6621. Id.
CBP regulations found at 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a similarly provide guidance on CBP billing and interest assessment.