OT:RR:CTF:VS H300353 JMV
[…] (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 508(b)(1)); and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
(Emphasis added).
The CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) are found in 19 C.F.R. § 181.31-181.33. Section 181.32 sets forth the filing procedures for filing a proper NAFTA preference claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). It states, in relevant part, “A post-importation claim for a refund under § 181.31 of this part shall be filed with CBP, either at the port of entry or electronically” (emphasis added).
Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 181.33 enumerates grounds for denial of a 520(d) claim:
(d) Denial of claim -
(1) General.