OT:RR:CTF:VS H300353 JMV
[…] Additionally, the updated guide does not explicitly state that CBP will not accept any further 520(d) claims via the DIS.
ISSUE:
Whether the importer’s claim for NAFTA preference under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) was properly denied.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
As the importer did not claim NAFTA preference at time of entry, their claim is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d), concerning post-importation claims of NAFTA preference. Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the [NAFTA] rules of origin . . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes:--
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 508(b)(1)); and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
(Emphasis added).
The CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) are found in 19 C.F.R. § 181.31-181.33. Section 181.32 sets forth the filing procedures for filing a proper NAFTA preference claim under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d).