OT:RR:CTF:VS H296462 EGJ
[…] The NAFTA Marking Rules are contained in 19 CFR Part 102 of the Federal Regulations. Section 102.11 sets forth the General Rules for determining the country of origin of imported merchandise, with the exception of textile goods which are subject to the provisions of § 102.21. Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:
Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
“Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in § 102.20 for the whipped topping at issue is: