OT:RR:CTF:VS H296462 EGJ
[…] We do not have enough information to classify one of the U.S. ingredients – the combination monoglyceride and diglyceride product. However, we note that Section 102.13 provides for a de minimis exception for foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification required in § 102.20. Section 102.13(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.
Based on the information provided, the value of the monoglyceride and diglyceride product is no more than 7 percent of the transaction value of the finished whipped topping. Therefore, this ingredient is de minimis under § 102.13(a) and may be disregarded in applying the tariff shift requirement of § 102.20.