H285450 SMS
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 190.171. Nineteen U.S.C. § 1313(p)(3) defines qualified articles, we note that this definition includes articles described in HTSUS headings 2710. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(3)(A)(i)(I).

Generally, pre-TFTEA drawback regulations provide that the exporter (or destroyer) will be entitled to claim drawback, unless the exporter (or destroyer), by means of a certification, assigns the right to claim drawback to the manufacturer, producer, importer, or intermediate party. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 191.28, 191.33, and 191.82. The regulation requires that “[s]uch certification shall also affirm that the exporter . . . has not and will not assign the right to claim drawback on the particular exportation . . . to any other party.” Id. With respect to claims filed pursuant to § 1313(p), the drawback claimant must be the exporter of the exported article, or the refiner, producer, or importer of either the qualified article or the exported article. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(3)(C).