CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H278992 GaK
[…] Accordingly, upon importation into the U.S., the API must be marked to indicate to the ultimate purchaser its country of origin. Further, H240193 indicated the origin that should be included on the labels proposed to be placed on the outermost container of the finished tablets.
In the revised fact situation, we can agree that the outermost container of the bulk tablets, when shipped from Puerto Rico to the processer in the mainland U.S., is not required to be marked. In this regard, we note that 19 C.F.R. § 134.26 may be applicable, which provides, in pertinent part:
[i]f an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from customs custody, or if the Center director has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the Center director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.
It is important to note that the procedures set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 134.26 apply only to articles which are legally marked at the time of importation. If the articles are not legally marked at the time of importation, the presentation to Customs of the certification and notice to subsequent purchasers or repackers specified in 19 C.F.R. § 134.26 will not serve to satisfy the importer’s obligations under 19 U.S.C. § 1304 and Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134).
In this case, IPR states that the API will be marked with a country of origin at the time of importation, and 19 C.F.R. § 134.26 is applicable.