OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H275206 SWM
[…] The language used in the Colorado provisions, which refers only to state and local law, emphasizes that allowing such state provisions to nullify the application of a Federal law would create an absurd result.
Finally, the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution (Article VI, Clause 2) establishes that Federal laws made pursuant to the Constitution constitute the supreme law of the land. Specifically, Article VI, Clause 2 requires that in the event of any conflict between state and Federal law, that Federal law must be applied. As such, the plain language of the exemption set forth in § 863(f)(1) nullifies the argument made on behalf of CannaKorp as it concerns Federal law. In particular, the language of § 863(f)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the violation shall not apply to “any person authorized…by local, State or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items…” [Emphasis added]. In the context of 21 U.S.C. § 863, Federal law does not “authorize” the importation of drug paraphernalia under any circumstances.