OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H275206 SWM
[…] The merchandise is intended to be sold, via retailers, in states which have legalized marijuana use; particularly, Colorado.
ISSUE
Whether the subject vaporizer is exempted from the prohibition on the importation of drug paraphernalia set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 863(a) and may be legally imported into the United States pursuant to the exemption provided in 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) because the state into which the importation of the drug paraphernalia is destined allows the importing entity to sell the drug paraphernalia in that state?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863, provides, in pertinent part:
In general
It is unlawful for any person-
to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;
to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.
* * *
(f) Exemptions:
This section shall not apply to-
any person authorized by local, State or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items; or
any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory.
You concede that the subject merchandise is “drug paraphernalia,” stating that the “CannaCloud is a ‘marijuana accessory’ under Colorado law [pursuant to Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 16(2)(g)].” Accordingly, the CannaCloud product is plainly prohibited from importation by § 863(a).