OT:RR:CTF:VS H270640 RMC
[…] See 19 C.F.R. Part 181, App., sec. 2(1). Here, because Glencore will produce copper anodes in a re-melt furnace using spent anodes, off-grade copper cathodes, and possibly other high-copper-content materials, we agree that the copper anodes qualify as self-produced materials.

We also agree that the self-produced copper anodes will be considered non-originating for purposes of NAFTA. Section 4(8) of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, 19 C.F.R. Part 181, App. sec. 4(8), states that: For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.

For example, as explained in 19 C.F.R. Part 181, App., sec. 4(9):

Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-produced material that will be used to produce Good A.

The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating Material Y are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A.

For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good. Here, the final product is analogous to Good A, the spent copper anodes are analogous to Material X, and the non-originating, off-grade copper cathodes are analogous to Material Y. In other words, Glencore will use two materials to self-produce the input that will go into the final product.