OT:RR:CTF:VS H269793 CMR
[…] The contract for sale states that the samples are sold to the buyer “solely for exportation from the United States and sale outside the United States.” In addition, as noted in the FACTS above, the sale occurs within the FTZ after admission of the samples into the FTZ under zone-restricted status, which means the samples cannot be reimported into the U.S., but can only be exported.

19 CFR § 146.44(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

Merchandise taken into a zone for the sole purpose of exportation, destruction . . . or storage will be given zone-restricted status on proper application. That status may be requested at any time the merchandise is located in a zone, but cannot be abandoned once granted. Merchandise in zone-restricted status may not be removed to Customs territory for domestic consumption except where the Board determines the return to be in the public interest. In addition 19 CFR § 146.44(c) provides: Merchandise considered exported – (1) For Customs purposes. If the applicant desires a zone-restricted status in order that the merchandise may be considered exported for the purpose of any Customs law, all pertinent Customs requirements relating to an actual exportation shall be complied with as though the admission of the merchandise into zone constituted a lading on an exporting carrier at a port of final exit from the U.S. Any declaration or form required for actual exportation will be modified to show the merchandise has been deposited in a zone in lieu of actual exportation, and a copy of the approved Customs Form 214 may be accepted in lieu of any proof of shipment required in cases of actual exportation.