VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H268702 KLQ
[…] There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use. (b) Amount of tax. The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. (c) Liability and time of imposition of tax. (1) Liability. The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by-- (A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer, or (B) in any other case, the shipper. (2) Time of imposition. Except as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed at the time of unloading.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462, “port use” is defined as, “the loading of commercial cargo on, or the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.” “Commercial cargo” is defined as “any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” The Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulation promulgated under the authority of the statute, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a) states in pertinent part, “[c]ommercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the