VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H268702 KLQ
[…] (2) Time of imposition. Except as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed at the time of unloading.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462, “port use” is defined as, “the loading of commercial cargo on, or the unloading of commercial cargo from, a commercial vessel at a port.” “Commercial cargo” is defined as “any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” The Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulation promulgated under the authority of the statute, 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a) states in pertinent part, “[c]ommercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.” A complete list of ports subject to the HMF is found under 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(b)(1).