CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H268535 CkG
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find that the Full Knee Spider is not a bandage used for medical purposes and is therefore not classified in heading 3005, HTSUS.

The full knee spider is an article of textile, and is made up according to Note 7 of Section XI. It is classified in heading 6307, HTSUS.

NAFTA eligibility:

Protestant first made a claim of NAFTA eligibility for the subject entries in their protest submission filed on April 30, 2015; as they did not claim NAFTA preference at time of entry, their claim is governed by 19 U.S.C. §1520(d), concerning post-importation claims of NAFTA preference.

Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides as follows: Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the [NAFTA] rules of origin ... for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes: (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation;       (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin ...; and, (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The CBP regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) are found in 19 C.F.R. §181.31-181.33. 19 CFR §181.32 sets forth the filing procedures for filing a proper NAFTA preference claim under 19 U.S.C. §1520(d), as follows: